Home / Blogs / BYD Atto 2 Essential Launched in Nepal at Rs 45.95 Lakh
  • Latest Cars
  • 0

BYD Atto 2 Essential Launched in Nepal at Rs 45.95 Lakh

Nepal Auto Trader

Share this News

image

Highlights

  • BYD Atto 2 Essential has joined the electric SUV lineup in Nepal as a more affordable alternative to the Premium variant.
  • Cimex Inc., BYD's official distributor in Nepal, has set its price at Rs 4.595 million.
  • The Essential costs Rs 304,000 less than the Premium variant.
  • It uses a 45.12 kWh battery and offers a claimed WLTP range of 312 km.
  • The Premium has a larger 51.13 kWh battery and a claimed WLTP range of 345 km.
  • Both variants use a 100 kW electric motor producing 290 Nm of torque.
  • Equipment includes a 12.8-inch rotating touchscreen, a digital key function and Level 2 advanced driver assistance systems.

BYD has a new entry point into its Atto 2 range in Nepal, and the difference is more than a change of trim badge. The Atto 2 Essential brings the compact electric SUV's price down while retaining much of the equipment associated with the more expensive Premium variant.

For buyers weighing up an electric family car, that is an appealing proposition. The trade-off is straightforward: a smaller battery and less claimed driving range. Whether that matters will depend on how the vehicle is used, particularly for owners who regularly travel beyond Kathmandu or take longer journeys across Nepal.


1. BYD Atto 2 Essential arrives at Rs 45.95 lakh

Cimex Inc., the official distributor of BYD in Nepal, has priced the new Essential variant at Rs 4.595 million. The Premium variant is listed at Rs 4.899 million, leaving a difference of Rs 304,000 between the two.

That lower starting price gives buyers another way into the Atto 2 lineup without requiring them to move to a different model. The Essential is aimed at customers who want the SUV's core electric powertrain and technology package but may not need the additional battery capacity of the Premium.

VariantPrice in NepalBattery capacityClaimed WLTP range
Atto 2 EssentialRs 45.95 Lakhs45.12 kWh312 km
Atto 2 PremiumRs 48.99 Lakhs51.13 kWh345 km

The Essential's lower price comes with a measurable reduction in battery capacity and claimed range. The Premium offers 6.01 kWh more battery capacity and a 33 km advantage on the WLTP cycle.

These are laboratory-based range figures, not guarantees of everyday driving distance. Road gradients, traffic, speed, weather and cabin climate settings can all influence an EV's actual range.


2. The battery is smaller, but performance stays the same

Under the bonnet, or more accurately, beneath the floor, the Essential uses the same rated motor output as the Premium. Both variants feature a 100 kW electric motor delivering 290 Nm of torque.

BYD quotes acceleration from zero to 100 km/h in around nine seconds. That gives the compact SUV a useful performance figure for everyday driving, although acceleration alone does not tell the whole story of how an electric vehicle feels on the road.

SpecificationAtto 2 EssentialAtto 2 Premium
Electric motor100 kW100 kW
Maximum torque290 Nm290 Nm
Battery capacity45.12 kWh51.13 kWh
Claimed WLTP range312 km345 km
Acceleration, 0 to 100 km/hAround 9 secondsAround 9 seconds
Ground clearance200 mm200 mm
Wheel size17 inches17 inches

The 200 mm ground clearance is another important detail for Nepal. Broken road surfaces, uneven access roads and tall speed bumps can make ground clearance a practical consideration when choosing a family vehicle.

It does not make the Atto 2 an off-road specialist, but it does give the compact SUV a useful starting point for dealing with less-than-perfect roads. The smaller battery is likely to matter more to drivers who regularly cover long distances between charging opportunities.


3. A technology-rich cabin remains part of the package

Lower-priced variants often make their savings obvious through stripped-back interiors or a reduced equipment list. The Atto 2 Essential takes a different approach, retaining several features that define the model's technology-focused cabin.

The dashboard features a 12.8-inch rotating touchscreen. The display is one of the cabin's main visual features, while connected functions add convenience beyond the usual infotainment experience.

  • Rotating touchscreen: A 12.8-inch display serves as the main infotainment interface.
  • BYD app connectivity: Owners can check vehicle status and control selected functions remotely.
  • Digital key: The connected system supports digital key functionality.
  • Level 2 ADAS: Driver assistance technology adds another layer to the vehicle's safety equipment.
  • High-strength body structure: BYD claims that more than 80 percent of the vehicle's body structure uses high-strength steel.

The reported equipment makes the Essential more than a basic battery-powered runabout. Buyers still get a technology-led cabin and a range of driver assistance functions, although the exact equipment list should be checked with the distributor before purchase.

That final point matters. Similar names do not always mean identical equipment across markets, and customers should confirm the features fitted to the specific Nepal-market variant they intend to buy.


4. How the Atto 2 fits Nepal's increasingly crowded EV market

The Atto 2 is not entering an empty segment. Buyers in Nepal have a growing selection of compact electric SUVs, and price is only one part of the decision. Battery size, real-world range, equipment, ground clearance and confidence in after-sales support can all influence which vehicle makes sense.

The Nevo Q05 is one relevant alternative in a similar price bracket. Buyers comparing the two should examine the precise variant, current offers, battery specifications and equipment rather than relying on the headline price alone. 

The Nammi Vigo is another model worth considering. Its E2 variant has been reported with a 51.87 kWh battery and a claimed WLTP range of 350 km. Those figures put the comparison into perspective: the Atto 2 Essential prioritises a lower entry price within the Atto 2 family, rather than maximum battery capacity in its immediate lineup.

For households that mainly travel within the city and can charge regularly, the Essential's shorter claimed range may be an acceptable compromise. For drivers who frequently take longer trips, the Premium's extra battery capacity could provide useful flexibility. Neither choice is automatically better for everyone.


5. What buyers should consider before choosing

The price difference between the two Atto 2 variants is substantial enough to deserve a proper calculation, but the decision should not stop at the showroom price. Buyers should consider their regular mileage, access to charging and the kind of journeys they make most often.

  • Choose the Essential if the lower purchase price matters most and the claimed 312 km WLTP range suits your driving needs.
  • Consider the Premium if you value the larger battery and its additional 33 km of claimed WLTP range.
  • Compare total ownership costs by checking financing terms, insurance, charging arrangements and the distributor's after-sales support.
  • Confirm the equipment list and any current offers directly with Cimex Inc. before placing an order.

Financing can also change the monthly cost. Using the published Essential price, a 40 percent down payment would amount to Rs 1.838 million, leaving Rs 2.757 million to finance. An illustrative calculation reported for a seven-year loan at an annual interest rate of 5.9 percent puts the monthly instalment at around Rs 40,144. Actual repayments will depend on the lender's terms and any applicable charges.

The wider significance is simple. Adding a more affordable variant gives BYD another way to compete in Nepal's crowded electric SUV market without changing the motor output or abandoning the technology that helps define the Atto 2. The Essential's success will depend on whether buyers see the price saving as more valuable than the Premium's extra range.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the price of the BYD Atto 2 Essential in Nepal?

A: Cimex Inc. has priced the Atto 2 Essential at Rs 4.595 million. The Premium variant is priced at Rs 4.899 million.

Q: What is the driving range of the Atto 2 Essential?

A: The Essential has a claimed WLTP range of 312 km from its 45.12 kWh battery. Actual range will vary with driving conditions, speed, weather and use of cabin systems.

Q: How does the Essential differ from the Premium?

A: The main stated difference is battery capacity. The Essential has a 45.12 kWh battery and a 312 km claimed WLTP range, while the Premium has a 51.13 kWh battery and a 345 km claimed range.

Q: Does the BYD Atto 2 Essential have the same motor as the Premium?

A: Yes. Both variants use a 100 kW electric motor producing 290 Nm of torque. Acceleration from zero to 100 km/h is quoted at around nine seconds.

Q: Which is better for driving in Nepal, the Essential or Premium?

A: The Essential may suit drivers who prioritise the lower purchase price and mainly make shorter journeys. The Premium's larger battery and longer claimed range may be more useful for people who regularly travel farther between charging stops.

Q: How much is the estimated monthly instalment for the Essential?

A: An illustrative calculation gives an instalment of around Rs 40,144 per month with a 40 percent down payment, a seven-year repayment period and an annual interest rate of 5.9 percent. The actual amount depends on the lender's conditions and charges.

  • tags

Our latest comments